Staff & Leadership

Curtis Decker

Curtis Decker

Executive Director

Curt Decker has been affiliated with NDRN since its inception in 1982. As Executive Director of the nation’s largest non-governmental enforcer of disability rights, Curt oversees all activities related to training and technical assistance, membership services, and legislative advocacy.

Before founding NDRN with other P&A Directors, Curt served as Director of the Maryland P&A, Disability Rights Maryland. Curt also served as Director of the H.E.L.P. Resource Project for Abused and Neglected Children for four years, and was a VISTA worker prior to working as a senior attorney for Baltimore Legal Aid Bureau for five years.

Curt is also a past chair of the Consortium for Citizens with Disabilities, a coalition of over 100 national disability groups, and serves on the boards of Friends of Research. In his career, Curt also served as a legislative consultant for numerous groups, including the American Association on Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities, the National Public Law Training Center, and the Maryland Academy of Physician’s Assistants. He is a graduate of Hamilton College and Cornell Law School.

Finance and Administration

Monica Ball

Monica Ball

Executive Assistant/Program Support Specialist & Office Manager
Read Full Biography
    Elijah Henderson

    Elijah Henderson

    Administrative Support Specialist
    Read Full Biography
      Belinda Miller

      Belinda Miller

      Deputy Executive Director of Finance and Administration
      Read Full Biography
        Charles Ndour

        Charles Ndour

        Information Technology / Administrative Support
        Read Full Biography

          Legal Services

          Cheryl Bates-Harris

          Cheryl Bates-Harris

          Senior Disability Advocacy Specialist
          Read Full Biography
            Michelle Bishop

            Michelle Bishop

            Voter Access & Engagement Manager
            Read Full Biography
              David Boyer

              David Boyer

              Managing Attorney for Community Integration
              Read Full Biography
                Elissa Gershon

                Elissa Gershon

                Contract Attorney for Voting Rights and Guardianship
                Read Full Biography
                  Ron Hager

                  Ron Hager

                  Managing Attorney for Education and Employment
                  Read Full Biography
                    David Hutt

                    David Hutt

                    Deputy Executive Director for Legal Services
                    Read Full Biography
                      Elizabeth Priaulx

                      Elizabeth Priaulx

                      Senior Disability Legal Specialist
                      Read Full Biography
                        Jack Rosen

                        Jack Rosen

                        Voter Engagement Specialist
                        Read Full Biography
                          Diane Smith Howard

                          Diane Smith Howard

                          Managing Attorney for Criminal and Juvenile Justice
                          Read Full Biography

                            Public Policy

                            Eric Buehlmann

                            Eric Buehlmann

                            Deputy Executive Director for Public Policy
                            Read Full Biography
                              Cyrus Huncharek

                              Cyrus Huncharek

                              Senior Public Policy Analyst
                              Read Full Biography
                                Wendy Ihama

                                Wendy Ihama

                                Public Policy Intern
                                Read Full Biography

                                  Special Projects

                                  Zachary Martin

                                  Zachary Martin

                                  Deputy Executive Director of Special Projects
                                  Read Full Biography
                                    Milo Nygren-Cassels

                                    Milo Nygren-Cassels

                                    Representative Payee Program Analyst
                                    Read Full Biography
                                      Crystal Perry

                                      Crystal Perry

                                      Representative Payee Program Manager
                                      Read Full Biography
                                        Renée Pruitt

                                        Renée Pruitt

                                        Representative Payee Program Analyst
                                        Read Full Biography
                                          Raquel Rosa

                                          Raquel Rosa

                                          Representative Payee Program Analyst
                                          Read Full Biography
                                            Danielle Whetton

                                            Danielle Whetton

                                            Representative Payee Program Senior Analyst
                                            Read Full Biography

                                              Training & Technical Assistance

                                              Marcia Baldwin

                                              Marcia Baldwin

                                              Professional Development and Training Specialist
                                              Read Full Biography
                                                LaToya Blizzard

                                                LaToya Blizzard

                                                Fiscal Management and Human Resources Training and Technical Assistance
                                                Read Full Biography
                                                  David Card

                                                  David Card

                                                  Communication Manager
                                                  Read Full Biography
                                                    Tina Pinedo

                                                    Tina Pinedo

                                                    Communication and Digital Specialist
                                                    Read Full Biography
                                                      Ian Watlington

                                                      Ian Watlington

                                                      Senior Disability Advocacy Specialist
                                                      Read Full Biography
                                                        Nachama L. Wilker

                                                        Nachama L. Wilker

                                                        Deputy Executive Director for Training and Technical Assistance
                                                        Read Full Biography