Staff & Leadership

Curtis Decker

Curtis Decker

Executive Director

Curt Decker has been affiliated with NDRN since its inception in 1982. As Executive Director of the nation’s largest non-governmental enforcer of disability rights, Curt oversees all activities related to training and technical assistance, membership services, and legislative advocacy.

Before founding NDRN with other P&A Directors, Curt served as Director of the Maryland P&A, Disability Rights Maryland. Curt also served as Director of the H.E.L.P. Resource Project for Abused and Neglected Children for four years, and was a VISTA worker prior to working as a senior attorney for Baltimore Legal Aid Bureau for five years.

Curt is also a past chair of the Consortium for Citizens with Disabilities, a coalition of over 100 national disability groups, and serves on the boards of Friends of Research. In his career, Curt also served as a legislative consultant for numerous groups, including the American Association on Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities, the National Public Law Training Center, and the Maryland Academy of Physician’s Assistants. He is a graduate of Hamilton College and Cornell Law School.

Finance and Administration

Monica Ball

Monica Ball

Executive Assistant/Program Support Specialist & Office Manager
Read Full Biography
    Elijah Henderson

    Elijah Henderson

    Administrative Support Specialist
    Read Full Biography
      Belinda Miller

      Belinda Miller

      Deputy Executive Director of Finance and Administration
      Read Full Biography
        Charles Ndour

        Charles Ndour

        Information Technology / Administrative Support
        Read Full Biography

          Legal Services

          Cheryl Bates-Harris

          Cheryl Bates-Harris

          Senior Disability Advocacy Specialist
          Read Full Biography
            Michelle Bishop

            Michelle Bishop

            Disability Advocacy Specialist for Voting Rights
            Read Full Biography
              David Boyer

              David Boyer

              Managing Attorney for Community Integration
              Read Full Biography
                Ron Hager

                Ron Hager

                Managing Attorney for Education and Employment
                Read Full Biography
                  Diane Smith Howard

                  Diane Smith Howard

                  Managing Attorney for Criminal and Juvenile Justice
                  Read Full Biography
                    David Hutt

                    David Hutt

                    Deputy Executive Director for Legal Services
                    Read Full Biography
                      Elizabeth Priaulx

                      Elizabeth Priaulx

                      Senior Disability Legal Specialist
                      Read Full Biography
                        Jack Rosen

                        Jack Rosen

                        Voter Engagement Specialist
                        Read Full Biography

                          Public Policy

                          Eric Buehlmann

                          Eric Buehlmann

                          Deputy Executive Director for Public Policy
                          Read Full Biography
                            Amanda Lowe

                            Amanda Lowe

                            Senior Public Policy Analyst
                            Read Full Biography

                              Special Projects

                              Zachary Martin

                              Zachary Martin

                              Deputy Executive Director of Special Projects
                              Read Full Biography
                                Milo Nygren-Cassels

                                Milo Nygren-Cassels

                                Representative Payee Program Analyst
                                Read Full Biography
                                  Crystal Perry

                                  Crystal Perry

                                  Representative Payee Program Manager
                                  Read Full Biography
                                    Renée Pruitt

                                    Renée Pruitt

                                    Representative Payee Program Analyst
                                    Read Full Biography
                                      Raquel Rosa

                                      Raquel Rosa

                                      Representative Payee Program Analyst
                                      Read Full Biography
                                        Danielle Whetton

                                        Danielle Whetton

                                        Representative Payee Program Analyst
                                        Read Full Biography

                                          Training & Technical Assistance

                                          Marcia Baldwin

                                          Marcia Baldwin

                                          Professional Development and Training Specialist
                                          Read Full Biography
                                            LaToya Blizzard

                                            LaToya Blizzard

                                            Fiscal Management and Human Resources Training and Technical Assistance
                                            Read Full Biography
                                              David Card

                                              David Card

                                              Communication Manager
                                              Read Full Biography
                                                Tina Pinedo

                                                Tina Pinedo

                                                Communication and Digital Specialist
                                                Read Full Biography
                                                  Ian Watlington

                                                  Ian Watlington

                                                  Senior Disability Advocacy Specialist
                                                  Read Full Biography
                                                    Nachama L. Wilker

                                                    Nachama L. Wilker

                                                    Deputy Executive Director for Training and Technical Assistance
                                                    Read Full Biography